School: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim / Co. Roscommon
An tSr. Emerentia

1. Hundreds of years ago forts were raised as strongholds of defence for the people against the attackers. Anyone, wishing to have a fort, had to spend a considerable time carrying clay to the desired spot. This work was continued until the mass of clay was about twenty feet in height. This height varied, as some of these forts are said to have been thirty feet high. The process of the building was very slow, because in those days, the means of transport was very slow, and it all depended on the strength of the people performing the said work.
    When the mass of earth was sufficiently high for defence, bushes and shrubs were planted
    May Foley