School: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim / Co. Roscommon
An tSr. Emerentia

1. (continued from previous page)
    road. This was the main road in olden times. The present one was made as relief work during famine times and is now used as a short cut to the village.
  2. 7. There is an old avenue leading to Mount Campbell from Drumsna. It passes two streams across which are two wooden bridges.
    English
  3. The Dublin Road is known as the coach road because before trains were common coaches travelled on that road to Dublin. More than likely from Croghan. My father often told us about the dead coach, which was seen, but not heard, and was drawn by two horses (Mr Noone). This road lead by "Liberty Hill" and the boreen running by "Green School."