School: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim / Co. Roscommon
An tSr. Emerentia

1. During the years from 1916 to 1921 when "Mother Erin" needed all the aid her brave sons could give her, our local heroes responded faithfully to her call.
    Perhaps one of the bravest of these was Terence Glynn, a native of Drumshinney who gave up his young life for her cause. His early childhood days were spent in this district. As a boy he came to Cootehall school for his education. When he reached manhood he went to the large city of Dublin, there to earn his livlihood. Here he spent many years as an apprentice.
    Like many other brave young men of his day he joined the