School: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim / Co. Roscommon
An tSr. Emerentia

Burnings.
    1. In the year 1919, the Sinn Feinians burned the Free-mason Hall in Carrick, and the Black-and-Tans burned the boat-house as a reprisal.
    2. In the year 1922, the Railway Bridge, Jamestown Bridge, and Drumsna Bridge, were burned by the Black-and-Tans.
  2. Local Happenings

Bakery belonging to Mr. Mc Manus Bridge St. Carrick-on-Shannon...

3. Bakery belonging to Mr. McManus Bridge St., Carrick-on-Shannon, was burnt in the daytime. The backer, before going to dinner, left a box beside the fire and when he returned he found the baker in flames. Evidently the box took fire, and as a result the bakery was burnt to the ground, in spite of the many efforts to save it.