School: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim / Co. Roscommon
An tSr. Emerentia

1. My father told me the following funny story. He said it happened in this district about ten years ago.
    There lived in the vicinity of Carrick-on-Shannon a well-to-do farmer. He used to go to the fairs very often and invariably got drunk. He was very simple and believed in the fairies. Some boys who knew that he believed in the fairies tried to play on his belief.
    One beautiful summers night as he was returning from a fair and was as usual drunk, some boys who were watching for him, saw him coming and followed him to
    Kathleen Carr