School: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim / Co. Roscommon
An tSr. Emerentia

1. The old people of my locality are very fond of telling stories of old times. There is one in particular that has a great effect on everyone that hears it.
    It was an old man named John Heslin that I first heard telling this story and I thought it a very witty one.
    The story was about a man named Connell who lived in an adjacent townland. He had a large amount ofmoney and he was a great miser so he resolved to bury the money in a bog nearby. He got a large pot and having put the money into it he went off under cover of night and buried the
    Maise Mc Loughlin