School: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim / Co. Roscommon
An tSr. Emerentia

1. I heard an old man tell a story about the first day he wore boots. He was thirteen years old and the day was a warm one in May. On the farm owned by his father a number of men were cutting turf. On arising that morning this boy got on his new boots. By the time he had put them on it was time to call the men for their dinner. This boy was sent to bring them for it. Every second step he took he stood or sometimes sat down to rest and admire his boots. By the end of an hour and a half he got nearly to the end of his journey and from here he called the workmen. The men were so hungry and angry that they there and then took the boots off him and they did not allow him to put them on again for two years. The next time he went to put them on they were too small for him and he had to get another new pair, but it was on Sunday he put them on next time.
    Margaret Whelan