School: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim / Co. Roscommon
An tSr. Emerentia

1. From very ancient times man began to make some sort of foot covering to protect his feet from stoney and rugged ground and from cold in the winter. The poor people travelled barefooted owing to having no shoes to wear. No wonder those poor people were subject to 'bunions' and 'welts' and all sorts of feet-aches, while their landlords were all sorts of up-to-date shoes.
    In former times people went barefooted all the year round and did not wear boots or shoes until they were fifteen or sixteen years. Patrick Scollin of Murham said that his grand father never wore boots or shoes until
    Lily Quinn
    Drumshanbo, Co. Leitrim