School: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim / Co. Roscommon
An tSr. Emerentia

1. (continued from previous page)
    Boats: Little boys spend their time in making boats which they prize as much as the girls do their 'daisy-chains'. The boats are made from ordinary blocks of wood. Corks are put on the boats to 'set them off' as the boys say. Many a long summer day they spend sailing their boats on some river or stream. On their boats they put names as the 'Queen Mary' The American Liner and many others.
    Pea Shooters: These are made by the boys from 'boultree sticks'. It is often difficult to obtain sticks suitable for the purpose as they need to be