School: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim / Co. Roscommon
An tSr. Emerentia

1. From time immemorial, it was a customary thing, with all our Irish boys and girls, to occupy themselves by making toys on the rainy days, when it is too wet for the usual outdoor games.
    Numerous, indeed, were the articles manufactured by the children of all ages, and it is a shame to think that the children of to-day, would not dream of carrying on this profitable and pleasant work.
    Spinning-tops, guns, bird-cradles, snares, paper-kites, boats, carts, bows-and-arrows fishing-rods, slings, dolls, necklaces and girdles were made in