School: Whiterock (roll number 13820)

Carrigeengeare, Co. Leitrim
J. Faulkner

1. Sheep are mostly kept on the mountainous districts of this county. Only farmers with plenty of mountain scape can keep sheep as they are great thieves and would break into the crops and destroy them. They are kept for their wool which is sheared off them twice a year and is called a fleece. This is usually sent to the woollen mills and made into tweed or into blankets. The flesh is eaten and is called mutton.
    The female is called a ewe and gives birth to young in the early spring. This is called yearning. She usually has one two or three young lambs.
    The mountain sheep are much smaller than lowland sheep. Sheep are never