School: Whiterock (roll number 13820)

Carrigeengeare, Co. Leitrim
J. Faulkner

1. Most farmers keep pigs. Labouring men also keep pigs because they are easily fed. Any rubbish or "off fall" from the house will do pigs and for this reason he is called the Poor Man's Saving Bank.
    The pig is kept in a pigsty and his food is put in a tub or trough. The female is called a sow. When the sow produces young it is called farrowing. She usually has a flock or litter of from 8 to 16 young pigs. The mother feeds the young pigs herself for about a fortnight and then they are given food -- porridge and milk. When they begin to the eat they are called "Suckers." The price of pigs varies but usually from €1 to €2 for a sucker, of from 7 to 8 weeks sold. The correct name is bonham