School: Whiterock (roll number 13820)

Carrigeengeare, Co. Leitrim
J. Faulkner

1. The farm animals kept in this county are horses, cows, sheep, pigs and goats. Cows are the most popular as this county is specially suitable for milk and butter on account of the heather.
    There is no special breed of cattle kept, just a mixture of all breeds and no bloodstock.
    When cows are being driven people say, "How, how." When driving calves we say "Suck, suck." When calling sheep to hand feed them we say "Mag, Mag." To call a pig we say "Harish, harish" and a young pig we say, "Gurry, gurry." To call a goat we say "Kiddy, kiddy" and to call a horse we say "Sphoo, sphoo."
    The cowhouse is called a byre. There is a row of stakes to which the cows are tied either with chains or with ropes. The rope tying is made locally and is called