School: Whiterock (roll number 13820)

Carrigeengeare, Co. Leitrim
J. Faulkner

1. In ancient times the feudal lords of Ireland built castles for their own residences. Houses were built near this for their retinue and so towns sprung up.
    The castle at Manorhamilton was built by Sir Fredrick Hamilton, a Scotsman from Paisley.
    'Manor' was the name given to the land of the feudal period and the term was given to the residence of the land-lord thus Manorhamilton the residence of Hamilton.
    The castle is built near the river Bonet which rises in the Glenade Mountains passes a mill or two + comes to Manorhamilton, commanding a wide stretching plain towards Benbo Mt. The castle was built of stone
    Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim