School: Whiterock (roll number 13820)

Carrigeengeare, Co. Leitrim
J. Faulkner

1. A graveyard in the townland of Munakil. Legend states that long ago there was a sacred pilgrimage somewhere near Kiltyclogher, perhaps the present Lough Derg, and pilgrims came from all parts of Ireland, especially from Leitrim and the neighbouring counties. One particular pilgrim a lady, the daughter of a noble named Mac Errigal came from Longford with her maid. On her way she passed through this district to the Shrine. It appears that this journey took weeks to accomplish. As there were no roads, no towns and no hotels the pilgrims had to rest in the Guest Houses here and there through the country. This young lady rested in
    Kilmakerrill, Co. Leitrim