School: Whiterock (roll number 13820)

Carrigeengeare, Co. Leitrim
J. Faulkner

1. This townland gets its name from the lime stone found in it. There are two or three huge stones in a field in the district + it is said that at one time two giants were walking along the mountain and they made a bet as to which of them would throw a stone across the Munakil Lake. One stone fell in the Glenboy district + the other fell here a lot short of the distance. The wife of the giant who failed came + took her sword + split the stone in pieces. This can hardly be true for the stones are limestone and there is no limestone on the mountain.