School: Whiterock (roll number 13820)

Carrigeengeare, Co. Leitrim
J. Faulkner

1. In the time of the famine 1846, the people were very hungry, as most people at that time depended on the potato. The farmers grew corn too, but it was given to the landlord instead of money. During that year all the potatoes failed in the ground before they were dug. There was some oatmeal in Ireland but not nearly enough to satisfy the need. Some of the hungry people tried eating the diseased potatoes + so a fever set up amongst the people.
    The government gave some help by sending a lot of yellow meal (the first the ever seen in Ireland) to be divided out on the poor people according to the size of their family. They had to buy this and crowds of them used to gather round the house
    Mrs G. Elliott
    Moneenlom, Co. Leitrim