School: Whiterock (roll number 13820)

Carrigeengeare, Co. Leitrim
J. Faulkner

1. A bow an arrow made from a sally rod bent round slightly with a chord. Then get a fairly long stick which makes the arrow. This can be shot off by releasing the chord.
    A Sling is made from a piece of leather with a string on each end. One piece of string is longer than the other and is wound round the hand. The other piece is short. A stone is placed in the leather + the string is swing round in a circle two or three times. Release the short string, the stone flies off.
    Daisy chains were made in summer by putting the stem of one daisy through the stem of another, then keep on adding new ones.
    Bilberries were gathered and put on straws.
    Hips were also strung + worn for beads.