School: Whiterock (roll number 13820)

Carrigeengeare, Co. Leitrim
J. Faulkner

1. (continued from previous page)
    farmers who live nearest to their camping place. The men are tinkers by trade and they make cans, porringers, tin basins, and such like. The women make paper flowers and little tables and go around the country selling the tins, flowers, and tables and begging clothes, food, and particularly bacon. They all have a great desire for bacon, perhaps it is that they see such quantities of it hanging up in the farmhouses. They have a terrible habit of asking everything which they see. There is one family of these Tramps who come round here each year called
      1. people by social grouping