School: Whiterock (roll number 13820)

Carrigeengeare, Co. Leitrim
J. Faulkner

1. There are a lot of travelling folk going around from place to place. They are mostly called tramps. They usually go in bands of about two or three or even more families. They live on the roadside in tents made of bags and they beg hay or straw and out it on the ground for their bed. They make a fire of sticks outside the tent. Very often the one fire does the whole band, but each lot has its own tent. Some of them have carts and donkeys, while others have caravans and horses. They usually give great trouble to the
      1. people by social grouping