School: Whiterock (roll number 13820)

Carrigeengeare, Co. Leitrim
J. Faulkner

1. When Colonel Tottenham was Landlord over this district there was a collection gathered up, and a school house was built in the townland of Ballyboy. This school cost very little as all the labour was done by the children's parents free. As there was no road at this time the school was built away in in the country. The children wrote with quil-pens in this school. They came to school in the morning each with a goose's feather and the master sharpened it for them. There was no regular time for the school to begin in
        1. buildings
    Richard Silberry