School: Whiterock (roll number 13820)

Carrigeengeare, Co. Leitrim
J. Faulkner

1. Sergeant Scott of the Kiltyclogher was a great hero. He went down a big precipice in Glen Car, by a rope for a young girl's body who had fallen down.
    When he was let down he fastened the body to the rope, and told the men to pull it up, when they had the girl up, they let the rope down again to him. He tied himself to the rope and they pulled him up. When he reached the top, there was only a little bit of the rope fastened, and if they had given another pull he would have been killed. Sometime after he got a bronze medal for a reward.