School: Caisleán Míle (roll number 13655)

Cashelaveela, Co. Leitrim
Ml. Ó Loingsigh

1. Once upon a time there was a man who lived in a cottage. He kept a maid to do his house work. Once he invited a friend of his for dinner. He told the maid to have two of the best chickens for dinner that a friend of his was coming. When she had the chickens ready she tasted a little of one of them to see were they cooked enough. It tasted so well that she began to eat it and she never quit until she had one of them eaten and she was not satisfied and she started the second and ate it also. When she had all eaten she was sorry she knew that her master would be vexed but she made up her mind to free herself. The master came in and asked her had she the chickens ready and she told him she
    AT1741: The Priest's Guest and the Eaten Chickens
    Cáit Ní Chiannaigh