School: Cnoc Uí Faith (Belmont) (roll number 12010)

Belmont, Co. Galway
Micheál Ó Gnímh

1. (no title)

Long ago the people instead of bringing home the turf in a cart as we do brought it home by means of an ass and baskets.

Meitheamh 1938
    Long ago the people instead of bringing home the turf in a cart as we do brought it home by means of an ass and baskets. First they procured 48 long rods, and stuck down the ends of them prependicilarly in the ground in the shape of a square. Then they wove lighter rods on them horizontally, till they had them about 2 feet high. When they had this done they made a claetóg, and joined it on to the basket by means of two gads and a sloidín. They put one end of the sliodín in one gad, and then they put the sliodín under the claetóg, and closed it by the other gad on the other side of the basket. Then they put an irous on the top of the basket to hang it on the dairníns. They made two mats of straw about 3/4 of the length of the donkeys back. They joined the mats together by means of two pieces of boards called the coirib and on the coririb they put two dairníns to hold up the baskets to prevent thehe straddle from falling.
    Máirtín Mac Ghiolla Phádraig
    Feirmeoir