School: Cnoc Uí Faith (Belmont) (roll number 12010)

Belmont, Co. Galway
Micheál Ó Gnímh

Long ago the people used to make candles in this way.

Long ago the people used to make candles in this way. First they got an article called a griset. They then got tallow from cattle, this they put into the griset to melt. They then got rushes and peeled them. They left one stripe of skin on the rush to keep it from breaking. When they had done this, they put it into the grease in the griset. They then let it drop and then hung it up from the roof of the house to dry. A rod about six inches long was cut down the centre about half way. Into this the rushes were placed as they were required.
    2. products
    Una Bean Uí Thighearnaigh