School: Cnoc Uí Faith (Belmont) (roll number 12010)

Belmont, Co. Galway
Micheál Ó Gnímh

Long ago there lived near Lough Gill in Sligo an old woman and her son, whose name was Séamus.

Long ago there lived near Lough Gill in Sligo an old woman and her son, whose name was Séamus. They were very poor, they had a little plot of land on which they grew potatoes and their little cow gave them milk. While Séamus was attending to the cow on the hillside, he used to cut dry heath to make brooms. His mother would take them to the market in the town of Sligo, when she sold them she would buy meal and a few other things she needed. One day Séamus went farther than usual up the hillside looking for long heath, for his mother had told him that the people of the town were always
    Padraig Ó Higín
    Feirmeoir