School: Baile a' Mhuilinn (Cailíní)

Milltown, Co. Galway
Siobhán, Bean Uí Dholáin

1. There are not many big forts in this parish but there is a very big fort in Banagher. It is in Michael Naughton's land, It is shaped like a house on the outside.
    There is an opening in the centre of it, and it is wide enough for a man to enter it and go down to the river. My father and a man called Michael Daly went into the fort but they did not go in far in it.
    It is very dark in the inside. They had to bring a lighted candle with them. They had to walk on their knees in it. One part of the fort is very narrow and the rest of it is wide.
    There is a lis in my father's land also. It is about a quarter of a mile from my house. All the children that are not baptised are buried there. There are a lot of old stones in it. It is not a very big lis.
    There is an old lis in
    Nellie Mullaney