School: Baile a' Mhuilinn (Cailíní)

Milltown, Co. Galway
Siobhán, Bean Uí Dholáin

1. I live in the village of Carranagheey. It is in the parish of Milltown. There are a lot of old ruins and lises and Mills in the parish.
    There is a mass rock in Carranagheery. It is a very big one. It is very long and flat. Mass was read there long ago during the time of the Penal Laws. There is also another one a few fields away from that one but it is not as big. It is covered with grass now. The mass rock is in a field just opposite my house.
    There is a big hill in Belmount and it is called "Cnuic an Fhathaigh." There was a giant living on that hill long ago. There was another giant on "Cnuic Méad" and they were pelting stones at each other. Some of the stones are to be found here and there. There is one of them in Ballyglass. "Cnuic an Fhathaigh" is a great landmark. There are some graves on the top of the hill. There is also a tree on the top of it that shows it off a lot better.
    Eveleen Duggan
    Carrownageeha, Co. Galway