School: Baile a' Mhuilinn (Cailíní)

Milltown, Co. Galway
Siobhán, Bean Uí Dholáin

1. A Famous Person
    There once lived in this parish a famous blacksmith. His name was Michael Silks. He did not go any place to learn his trade but he learned it out of his head. His son is also a blacksmith, but he is not as goos as his father.
    His father used to make cranes and fire grates and he was able to mend pots. People came from far and near to him. He was earning a lot of money. Most of the people in the parish have grates and cranes that were made by him.
    He used to make ploughs and harrows and scufflars. He had a lot of working tools that the blacksmiths have not now. He used to do carpentry also. His forge was very good and he used to have it thatched well. He had also a good bellows and a great anvil. The blacksmiths now have not as many tools as they used to have long ago.
    I got this information from my father
    age 60 years John o Neill