School: Baile a' Mhuilinn (Cailíní)

Milltown, Co. Galway
Siobhán, Bean Uí Dholáin

1. There is a woman in our village who was very famous for singing. You could not count all the songs she .. has and she knows the air of every one of them.
    Some men took down the airs of her songs and wrote them down in books. She has a book with all her own songs and all her own airs. There are songs belonging to people in this parish in the book also.
    This woman was very good at knitting also. She was knitting all her life time. Not alone jumpers and stocking did she knit. She could knit centre pieces and mats and all kinds of quilts. Some of the mats that she knitted were fit to go on the altar steps in the chapel. Her name is Mrs Hooban.
    There was a man in this Parish who was famous for his weaving. He has wove blankets and petticoats.
    Eveleen Duggan