School: Baile a' Mhuilinn (Cailíní)

Milltown, Co. Galway
Siobhán, Bean Uí Dholáin

1. The Food in Ireland Long Ago
    Long ago the food people used was different from the food people use now. These foods were a lot more wholesome than the food people have now.
    They used to oaten meal cakes. They never bought flower except at Christmas time. Everybody used to buy a stone or two then. Oaten bread was considered very wholesome.
    They used butter and potatoes too. They used to make their own butter nearly always. They used fish and eggs also. They would have a lot of butter to sell at markets very often.
    The drink that was used were was very different from what the people use now. The drink used mostly in summer was called whitewater.
    1. products
    Mary Margaret Grady