School: Baile a' Mhuilinn (Cailíní)

Milltown, Co. Galway
Siobhán, Bean Uí Dholáin

1. In the olden days there lived between Dalgin and Milltown, a great blacksmith His name was Bartley Clarke. He was a man who had to work hard both by night and by day. Coal was very scarce in those days
    He had to get up four or five times during the night sharpening for the carmen who were going to Galway and Westport for provisions as there were no trains in those days.
    He had to burn the turf and make it like coke for the welding of irons. He had to make his own horse-nails.
    He used to make the spades for working on the land and the slanes for cutting the turf and the pikes for the men of '98. At long last Denis Browne heard about him Denis Browne was a wicked tyrant who lived in Claremorris. This blacksmith
    Maureen Egan
    Ballymary, Co. Galway