School: Dealgain (roll number 11770)

Dalgin, Co. Galway
Breandán Ó Riain

1. Once upon a time there were three men going along the road. hey could speak no English but very little. One of them could only say "Us three". The other could only say "for five pounds" and the other "I was thinking so". As they were going along they saw a dead man on the roadside. They stood looking at him and in the meantime a policeman came on the scene and asked the men "Who killed this man". The first man said immediatley. "Us three". The policeman asked what did they kill him for. The second man said "For five pounds". The policeman said "Ye will be hanged" and the third man said "I was thinking so".
    AT1697: “We Three; For Money.”
    T. Martyn