School: Dealgain (roll number 11770)

Dalgin, Co. Galway
Breandán Ó Riain

1. There once lived a king in France long ago and his name was Carrols-z-a man. He used to dress very common he used to be more like a tinker than a king. One day he stood on the bridge of the town of France and a man came up to the town and he did not know the king, he thought he was a beggar. The king spoke and said to the man "Would you give me a nights lodgings as I am a stranger around here, I will give you entertainment for one night. The king's own house was only a little way off. The name of the boy was Abbey Hession and he brought home the king and Mrs Hession gave him food and done all she could for him and she did not know he was the king. After a while he said. "Have you any enemies" and he said "only the Yeo men going around the town of
    Johnny Flaherty
    Milltown, Co. Galway