School: Dealgain (roll number 11770)

Dalgin, Co. Galway
Breandán Ó Riain

1. There is a holy well in Grange near Tuam. Long ago many used to come there. Anybody that had any disease used to come there and perform a station around the well and they used to get better. There was a woman who did not know anything about the well and one day she came and took some water and brought it home to boil it. She had it down a long time and it would not boil or even get warm. The people asked her then where she got the water and she told them the well she got it in. That was when she knew about the holy well.
    Mrs Flaherty
    Cloonagh, Co. Galway