School: Dealgain (roll number 11770)

Dalgin, Co. Galway
Breandán Ó Riain

1. There was once a man. He had a servant girl working for him. One day there were visitors coming and he told the girl to get two fowl ready for them. The girl cooked them and when they were cooked the man went to meet the visitors. When he was gone she ate the fowl herself and when she had them eaten she looked out to see if he was coming and he was. After a while the visitor came and knocked at the door.
    The girl opened the door and when she saw it was the visitor she told him to go again because the man had only asked him to come to cut the ears off him. She said "Do you hear him sharpening the knife"? When he heard this he went as fast as could. When he was gone the girl went and told the man that the visitor had come and had stolen the fowl. He went out after him with the knife in his hand and shouted after him "Only one, Only one". He meant one of the fowl but the other man thought it was one of his ears he meant and he ran as fast as he could.
    Mrs Flaherty
    Cloonagh, Co. Galway