School: Dealgain (roll number 11770)

Dalgin, Co. Galway
Breandán Ó Riain

1. There once lived a boy and he would not to to mass and the priest was always trying to make him go. But he would not take any heed of him. One day the Bishop and the priest was walking in the foothpath and the priest told him about the lad. So the Bishop went over to him and asked him did he know anything about God and he said he did. The Bishop then asked him did he know God is everywhere and the boy said is he. Is he in that pocket asked the boy and the Bishop said He is. Is he in the other pocket and he said he is well you are a liar because I have only one pocket.
    Michael Murphy
    Cloondroon, Co. Galway