School: Dealgain (roll number 11770)

Dalgin, Co. Galway
Breandán Ó Riain

1. There was once a woman who was very rich. She had a horse with beautiful bells and a gold basin and a big knife. This man lived near her and he was trying to steal the horse but she had seven men minding her. This night he came and brought a few bottles of whiskey and set them all drunk. The man that was riding on her he put him riding on a post and he fell asleep. Then he stole the horse. In the morning the woman came out and asked "Where was the horse" and the man said "here she is Mam". He thought he was riding on the horse but anyway she sacked him. Then a few nights after she was sitting beside the fire making porridge but the man went up on top of the chimney and brought a bag of meal with him. When she would turn her back to the fire he would throw the meal down the chimney. So then the woman saw it was getting very thick so she brought the basin out for water. When the man saw her coming near the well he ran and pushed her in and brought home the gold basin. But she got up and said
    Michael Halliday
    Dalgin, Co. Galway