School: Dealgain (roll number 11770)

Dalgin, Co. Galway
Breandán Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    I do" he asked. The lawyer said. "Be cool", Mr Mac Airgid. Perhaps the case is not as bad as it seems. Will my advice be worth a pound to you." "Yes, indeed." cried the miser. "I would spend a pond if you would put my mind at ease." "Tell me" said the lawyer, "did you go to the place where the money was hidden very often?" "I one everyday" replied the miser. "And were you content as long as you thought the money was there?" 'I was." "You did not suffer even though it was gone." "Not in the least." "Very well" said the lawyer give me that pound and I will put your mind at ease.: He took the pound note and said. "Here is my advice," and it cannot fail, Go back to the corner under the hill. Close the hole pretend to yourself that the money is still there, visit the place every day and do not worry about it being gone, any more than you did before.
    Mr J Frawley
    Dalgin, Co. Galway