School: Dealgain (roll number 11770)

Dalgin, Co. Galway
Breandán Ó Riain

1. There was once a man and he was building a house and there were three kings and every night they would knock the building and there was a tailor who was going round and he said I will banish them if you pay me well. The man said I will. So this night the tailor went up on top of the building and the kings came and they had a sledge and they were going to draw a blow on the building when the tailor dropped a stone and killed one of the kings. The other king was going to draw a blow and the tailor dropped a stone and killed the second king. The third one was going to draw a blow and the tailor dropped a stone and killed the third king, and the building was never knocked after that and when people went to live in it after there was supposed to be something said about the house and the three kings and the tailor. So the tailor went to the man and he gave him money.
    AT1640: The Brave Tailor
    Stephen Kirrane