School: Dealgain (roll number 11770)

Dalgin, Co. Galway
Breandán Ó Riain

1. There was a big man and a small man once in it and while the big man was gone the small man ate the strawberries in him. He went to the rod. "Good morning" said the rod "how far are you going to day" ? I am looking for a rod, a rod that would make a gad to hang my brother who ate my strawberries". "Go on" said the rod "and get a hatched to cut me". "Good morning" said the hatched "how far are you going to day". I am looking for a hatched a hatched that would cut a rod, a rod that would make a gad to hang my brother who ate my strawberries". "Go on" said the hatched "and get a stone to sharpen me. "Good morning" said the stone "how far are you going to day"? I am looking for a stone, a stone that would sharpen a hatched, a hatched that would cut a rod a rod that would make a gad to hang my brother who eat my strawberries". "Go on" said the stone " and get a sup of water to wet me". "Good morning" said the water "how far are you going to day"? I am looking for a sup of water, water that would wet a stone, a stone that would sharpen a hatched, a hatched that would cut a rod a rod that would make a gad to hang my brother who ate my strawberries". "Go on" said the water "and get a hare to swim in me". "Good morning"
    AT2030: The Old Woman and her Pig
    Michael Halliday