School: Dealgain (roll number 11770)

Dalgin, Co. Galway
Breandán Ó Riain

1. A long time ago a mother and two sons lived together in a log. At last one of the sons got two proud to live in the log. He made up his mind to go and earn some money. He went and was not long gone when he became a rich man. The mother and the other son were very poor but he would not look at them. The next they heard of him that he was going to get married to [go] a school- teacher. All the rich people were invited to the wedding but they were not. That night the poor son said that he would go and squeese himself in somewhere. He did and he saw his rich brother going up and down but he would not look at him. So he said that it was no use for him to stay there. he went out and went into a public-house and told him the shop-woman his story. She gave him a half-pint of whiskey and told him to go home to his mother. When he went home his mother had a goose killed and boiled before him. They sat down to have a goof supper and who jumped out of the ash-pit but the devil, He
    T. Toole
    Stripe North, Co. Galway