School: Dealgain (roll number 11770)

Dalgin, Co. Galway
Breandán Ó Riain

1. There was once an old woman and her neighbours had a law case against her. There was a man in the neighbourhood who could give good advice. She went to him for advice. He told her that he would get her out of this case if she would give him a pound. She agreed and he told her to get a loaf of bread and when the judge will ask her a question to put up a mouthful of bread and saw "bow-ow-ow-ow" The judge asked her a question and she said "bow-ow-ow." He ordered the people to take her out of court. When she was out side she met the man that gave her the advice he said to her. "Now did I not get you out of the case". She said "yes" "Well then give me my pound" said the man. She put up a mouthful of bread and said "bow-ow-ow-ow." That was the thanks she gave him
    AT1585: The Lawyer's Mad Client
    T. Martyn