School: Dealgain (roll number 11770)

Dalgin, Co. Galway
Breandán Ó Riain

1. An Englishman an Irishman and a Scotchman in England. One day the king put each of them into a room and told them to draw a picture and he would give a prize to the person that would draw the best picture. The Englishman drew a factory and it was a very real. The Scotchman drew the picture of a lady and it was even better. The king then went to the Irishman's room. He was sitting on a chair smoking a pipe. When he was lighting it he let a coal fall on the carpet. When the king she the carpet burning he said, "what is this for" Paddy said, "I was drawing hell and it was as real that it burnt the carpet" He got the prize
    M. Higgins
    Stripe North, Co. Galway