School: Dealgain (roll number 11770)

Dalgin, Co. Galway
Breandán Ó Riain

1. There was once a farmer and he was very poor. He went to a farmer to get work for a year. He was a very good worker so the farmer liked him best and he put him over the other men. In the (year the) end of the year the farmer wanted him to stay another year and he would give him alot more pay. So anyway he stayed the following year. So that year passed and the farmer liked him very much. At the end of that year they did not want to let him go at all and he asked him to stay the next year and he did. At the end of the year he was about to go home. When the farmer called him back and asked him "Which would he rather three good advices or eighty one guineas." He was a long time considering and at last he said "he would rather the three good advices. So then the farmer told him the advices. The first one was to never go across but always go around. "The second is" never to stay in a house where their is an old husband and a
    AT0910B: The Servant's Good Counsels
    S. Kirrane