School: Dealgain (roll number 11770)

Dalgin, Co. Galway
Breandán Ó Riain

1. Cluithche eile. Sórt "forfeits" atá ann. Bhéadh duine amháin ag tabhairt amach an fháinne. Choimeádfadh na himirtheóirí a lámha anáirde agus iad sa chuma céadna is dá mbeadh siad ag tabhairt mám. I ngan fhios do na himirtheoirí sleamhnuíonn sé an "fáinne" isteach i láimh duine acu. Muna mbeadh eolas ag duine ach annsan cé aige bheadh sé gheobhadh sé "forfeit" nó bualadh.
    T. O Máirtín
    94
    Dalgin, Co. Galway
  2. "My Man Jack" (Mrs Meade Dalgin Tuam. Age 55. Born here)
    This game is played by a number of people who take different names for the occasion. One gives out the game, another is "My Man Jack". The rest take "Red Cap", or "Yellow Cap", "White Cap", "Black Cap" etc (one name each). Then when the game starts the person who gives out game says to "My Man Jack": "The priest of the parish lost his crnoidering cap, some say this + some say that & some say "my man Jack". Then My Man Jack says "Is it me sir" "Tis you sir" answers the giver of game. "It's not me sir" says My man Jack "Who is it then sir" "Red Cap says My Man Jack or some other name. Then "Red Cap" if not attentive & if he does not answer immediately is punished with a little stick. Then Red Cap carries on conversation as My Man Jack did & calls some other Cap who also is also is punished if he does not answer immediately etc.
    Mrs Meade
    Dalgin, Co. Galway