School: Garbh Fhearáin (Garrafrauns) (roll number 13155)

Garrafrauns, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Fionnagáin

1. (no title) (continued)

This didn't happen in my time, but in my grandfather's time and I often heard him tell this story.

(continued from previous page)
    mirror. She left them beside the well and then called for her future husband to come and shave. She had hardly the words said when a man in soldier's uniform appeared and shaved himself.
    While he was shaving, the girl managed to steal his dagger which was stuck in his belt. Then he disappeared. Now this soldier was at the time serving in the army in India. Some years afterwards this self-same soldier was in Ireland, why. I don't know- maybe with his regiment. He met the same girl, fell in love with her and married her. They say they lived happily for years until one day while rummaging in an old chest didn't the soldier come across the dagger which his wife had stolen from him the night long ago at the well and which she had hidden in the chest and forgotten all about ever since.
    A terrible change came over him suddenly- it was the same as if wicked spell was thrown over him
    John Finnegan