School: Rathún (Clochar) (roll number 1013)

Rahoon, Co. Galway
Seán Mac Suibhne

1. This castle is built about half a mile south-east of Dunmore. It is built on a height of about fifteen feet above the road, and the river Clare runs beside it. It's ivy clad walls are seven feet thick. It was built by the Norman De Bermingham in the year 1349. They were first building it, one hundred yards west of where it is now. On a hill called Fairy Hill every day that they built it, it would be knocked that night. It was a brother of Norman De Birmingham that built the castle in Athenry. Both are built the same, and even to this day the remains are still about the same. Dunmore is so called because there was a big fort there before the castle was built.

I got this from Mr Ryan; he is about 80 years of age.