School: Rathún (Clochar) (roll number 1013)

Rahoon, Co. Galway
Seán Mac Suibhne

1. About twenty three years ago shortly before the great war. A sailing vessel was coming from Russia to Galway with a cargo of timber for Messrs. McDonagh. A Aran pilot took charge of her from Aran to Galway. Before he reached Galway Harbour he ran the vessel ashore on Mutton Island Lighthouse. The crew came safely ashore.
    The vessel was heavely insured by its owner. The owner got his insurance and left the vessel there. Mr. McDonagh bought the boat cheap. It was very picturesque on the Road Stead in Galway Bay. Three years ago it was sold to a Dublin Foundry firm. Who sent men to scrap it up. The iron was very valuable, was used for different purposes.
    This Dublin firm exported most of the material to Sheffield, most of which was used for making knives. So this end the history of the Russian vessel. Which had the figure-head of a Lady nine ft in length on its bow which most ships carried in these days. Namely. The Norse Set.
    Isobel O' Donnell
    New Docks, Co. Galway