School: An Drom Clochach (B.)

Dromclogh, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Ruadhacháin

1. Long ago fairs were only held quarterly. These are called old fairs at present. There were fairs held in Listowel the 13th May, 25th July, and the 28th October.
    There was a fair held in Abbeydorney at the Cross there. This was called the Fair of the Cross. It was, and is still, held on 1st December. The Causeway fair was held in Causeway on the 15th November.
    Special Horse Fairs were held the first Thursday in January, July, October and November. Those who came to buy the cattle were called "Jobbers". When the "Jobber" had his bargain made he usually threw up puddle with his cane. The seller held out his hand and the "Jobber" gave it a blow of his fist and then closed the bargain. The bought cattle were marked with paintcalled raddle; others marked with puddle; others
        1. trade
    Mrs Norah Costello